Home ProductsFiber Optic Transceiver

10Gb/S Fiber Optic Transceiver / SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver 40km With LC Connector

10Gb/S Fiber Optic Transceiver / SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver 40km With LC Connector

10Gb/S Fiber Optic Transceiver / SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver 40km With LC Connector

Product Details:

Place of Origin: China
Brand Name: New Light
Certification: CE

Payment & Shipping Terms:

Minimum Order Quantity: 100
Packaging Details: 1 piece per pack
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram
Supply Ability: 10000/month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Name: SFP BIDI Transceiver Distance: 40km
Mode: Single Mode Data Transfer Rate: 10G
Wavelength: 1270/1330nm Connector Type: LC

RoHS Compliant 10Gb/s SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver, 40km single mode with LC connector
 

 

 

ABSOLUTE MAXIMUM RATINGS

 

Parameter Symbol Min. Max. Unit Note
Supply Voltage Vcc -0.5 4.0 V  
Storage Temperature   -40 85 °C  
Relative Humidity     85 %  

 

Note: Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module

 

 

Feature:

 

*Supports 9.95Gb/s to 10.3Gb/s data rates

*Simplex LC Connector Bi-Directional SFP+ Optical Transceiver

*Digital Diagnostic SFF-8472 Compliant

*Hot pluggable

*1:1270nm DFB Laser transmitter,1330nm receiver

2:1330nm DFB Laser transmitter,1270nm receiver

*Up to 40km on 9/125um SMF

* SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 Compliant

* Operating case temperature: 0 to 70 °C

 

 

 

Applications:

 

* 10GBASE-ER at 10.3125Gbps

* 10GBASE-EW at 9.953Gbps

* Other optical links

 

 

GERERAL OPERATING CHARACTERISTICS

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
Data Rate Ethernet     10.3125   Gb/s  
Fiber Channel     10.518    
Supply Voltage Vcc 3.13 3.3 3.47 V  
Vcc       V  
Supply Current Icc5       mA  
Icc3     400 mA  
Operating Case Temp. Tc 0   70 °C  

 

 

 

ELECTRICAL INPUT/OUTPUT CHARACTERISTICS

l Transmitter

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
Diff. input voltage swing   120   820 mVpp 1
Tx Disable input H VIH 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V  
L VIL 0   0.8
Tx Fault output H VOH 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V 2
L VOL 0   0.8
Input Diff. Impedance Zin   100   Ω  

 

l Receiver

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
Diff. output voltage swing   340 650 800 mVpp 3
Rx LOS Output H VOH 2.0   Vcc+0.3 V 2
L VOL 0   0.8  

 

Note 1) TD+/- are internally AC coupled with 100Ω differential termination inside the module.

Note 2) Tx Fault and Rx LOS are open collector outputs, which should be pulled up with 4.7k to 10kΩ resistors on the host board. Pull up voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V.

Note 3) RD+/- outputs are internally AC coupled, and should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.

 

OPTICAL CHARACTERISTICS

l Transmitter

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
Operating Wavelength   1260 1270 1280 nm  
1320 1330 1340
Ave. output power (Enabled) Po 0   4 dBm 1
Extinction Ratio ER 5     dB 1
RMS spectral width Δλ     1 nm  
Rise/Fall time (20%~80%) Tr/Tf     50 ps 2
Optical modulation amplitude OMA -6.2     dBm  
Dispersion penalty       1 dB  
Output Optical Eye Compliant with IEEE 0802.3ae

 

l Receiver

Parameter Symbol Min. Typ Max. Unit Note
Operating Wavelength   1320 1330 1340 nm  
1260 1270 1280
Sensitivity Psen     -15 dBm 3
Min. overload Pimax 0.5     dBm  
LOS Assert Pa -30     dBm  
LOS De-assert Pd     -16 dBm  
LOS Hysteresis Pd-Pa 0.5   4 dB  

 

Note 1) Measured at 10.3125b/s with PRBS 231 – 1 NRZ test pattern.

Note 2) 20%~80%

Note 3) Under the ER worst case, measured at 10.3125 Gb/s with PRBS 231 - 1 NRZ test pattern for BER < 1x10-12

 

PIN DEFINITIONS AND FUNCTIONS

 

 

Pin Symbol Name/Description
1 VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

 

2 Tx_FAULT [2]

Transmitter Fault

 

3 Tx_DIS [3]

Transmitter Disable. Laser output disabled on high or open

 

4 SDA [2] 2-wire Serial Interface Data Line
5 SCL [2]

2-wire Serial Interface Clock Line

 

6 MOD_ABS [4]

Module Absent. Grounded within the module

 

7 RS0 [5] Rate Select 0
8 RX_LOS [2] Loss of Signal indication. Logic 0 indicates normal operation
9 RS1 [5]

Rate Select 1

 

10 VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

 

11 VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

 

12 RD-

Receiver Inverted DATA out. AC Coupled

 

13 RD+

Receiver DATA out. AC Coupled

 

14 VEER [1]

Receiver Ground

 

15 VCCR

Receiver Power Supply

 

16 VCCT

Transmitter Power Supply

 

17 VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

 

18 TD+

Transmitter DATA in. AC Coupled

 

19 TD-

Transmitter Inverted DATA in. AC Coupled

 

20 VEET [1]

Transmitter Ground

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


10Gb/S Fiber Optic Transceiver / SFP+ Bi-Directional Transceiver 40km With LC Connector

Contact Details
NEW LIGHT OPTICS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Contact Person: Alice

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)