Home ProductsFiber Optic Connectors

Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors

Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors

  • Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors
  • Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors
  • Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors
Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors
Product Details:
Place of Origin: Shenzhen China
Brand Name: New Light
Certification: CE / ISO / RoHS
Model Number: LC
Payment & Shipping Terms:
Minimum Order Quantity: Negotiable
Price: can be negotiated
Packaging Details: standard export package
Delivery Time: 2-10 working days
Payment Terms: T/T, Western Union, MoneyGram, paypal
Supply Ability: 10,000 pcs per month
Contact Now
Detailed Product Description
Material: Metal Mode Type: Single Mode / Multi Mode
Connector Type: 3.0mm Insertion Loss: <0.3dB
Certificate: CE , ISO , RoHS Return Loss: PC≥40 UPC≥50 APC≥60 DB
High Light:

2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors

,

0.9mm Fiber Optic Connectors

,

2.0mm simplex fiber optic connector

Simplex duplex LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm 3.0mm multimode fiber optic connectors

 

LC connector first. LC (Lucent Connector) was first developed by Lucent Technologies as a response to the need by their primary customers for a small and low insertion loss connector. Then the LC design was standardized in EIA/TIA-604–10 and is offered by other manufacturers. The ferrule size of an LC connector is 1.25 mm, half the size of SC connector ferrule. LC connector is rated for 500 mating cycles and its typical insertion loss is 0.25 dB. There are solid reasons that LC connector is a preferred connector type for high-performance network. LC connector has a small size, it borrows split-sleeve construction and a cylindrical ferrule (usually ceramic) from SC connector, and it can have a push-and-latch design providing pull-proof stability in system rack mounts.

 

ST/PC ST/UPC ST/APC Simplex Duplex Single mode Multimode Fiber Optic Patch Cord is designed with high performance hybrid or single type connector and used for network applications. Its optical performance has been 100 % tested (Insertion Loss, Customer specified length and Return Loss). This fiber optic patch cord is available in standard colors like Yellow, Orange, Aqua or Purple and other colors are available upon request. The cable outer jacket is available in PVC, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH) and PC, UPC, APC connector type are available. It has a high concentricity of 0.098 in (2.5 mm) ceramic ferrule for FC, ST, SC and 0.049 in (1.25 mm) ceramic ferrule for LC and MU. It provides customer satisfied requirements.

Fiber optic connectors are used at both ends of a fiber jumper to achieve cross connections of fibers. There are many types of connectors developed for fiber optic jumper cables. For example, single-mode networks have used FC or SC connectors in about the same proportion as ST and SC in multi-mode installations. To choose a proper fiber optic patch cable, fiber optic connector is a very important factor to consider. LC connector is a common connector type used in fiber optic jumper cables. An LC to LC fiber patch cable is a patch cable terminated at both ends with LC connectors. The following text gives a detailed introduction of LC to LC fiber patch cables.

 

 

Standards Compliance


. Telcordia (formerly Bellcore) GR-326-CORE Generic requirements for Single mode
optical connectors and Jumper assemblies.
. IEC 874-1 Generic specification for fiber optic connectors and cables
. ANSI/TIA-568-C.3, ISO/IEC 11801 2nd Ed., CENELEC EN 50173, UL94V-0
. Cable flame resistant rate: OFNR or IEC60332-3 standard

 

Features


. 100% tested on optical performance (Insertion Loss
Customer specified length & Return Loss)
. Standard colour is Yellow, Orange, Aqua or Purple,
other colours available upon request
. Cable outer jacket available in PVC, Low Smoke Zero Halogen (LSZH)
. PC, UPC, APC connectors type available
. High concentricity 2.5mm ceramic ferrule for FC, ST, SC
and 1.25mm ceramic ferrule for LC and MU
. Available in G652D, G657A, OM1, OM2, OM3 and OM4
. Position A/Position B markings
. Available in 0.9mm, 1.6mm, 2.0mm, 3.0mm sizes

 

APPLICATIONS

· CATV
· Active device termination
· Telecommunication networks
· Metro
· Local Area Networks (LANs)
· Data processing networks
· Test equipment
· Precise installations
· Wide Area Networks (WANs)
· Industrial, medical & military

 

FEATURE

· Low insertion loss and back reflection
· One-piece construction and pull-proof design
· Free-floating pre-radiuses ceramic ferrule
· Precision anti-rotation key and Corrosion resistant body
· Variety of boot types and colors

 

APC Connector is a type of fiber connector that minimizes backreflection due to a 5° to 15° angle-polish applied to end faces. Like illustrated in the following picture.

Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors 0

Angle-polished connectors should only be mated to other angle-polished connectors. Mating to a non-angle polished connector causes very high insertion loss. Generally angle-polished connectors have higher insertion loss than good quality straight physical contact ones.
“Ultra” quality connectors may achieve comparable back reflection to an angled connector when connected, but an angled connection maintains low back reflection even when the output end of the fiber is disconnected .

Angled-polished connections are distinguished visibly by the use of a green strain relief boot, or a green connector body. The parts are typically identified by adding “/APC” to the name.
For example, an angled FC connector may be designated FC/APC, an angled LC connector may be designated LC/APC, etc.

 

The value of return loss for mated APC connectors in the field will typically be greater than -65 dB. For a UPC connection, it is normally -55 dB.
When connectors are unmated—such as unused ports in an FTTP distribution frame—the return loss for APC connectors is -65 dB or greater, compared to UPC connectors that will be in the neighborhood of 14 dB.

 

 

 

Features:

 

► Complies with IEC 61754-20 and TIA 604-2

► Low insertion loss and back reflection

► Bayonet shaped housing for easy termination

► Nickel plated brass body

► Zirconia ceramic ferrule with high end PC finish

► RoHS, REACH SvHC compliant

 

Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors 1


Applications:


► Local area networks

► Data processing networks

► Distribution application

► Premises distribution

► Test and laboratory equipmen

 

 

Ease of use

connector type  single mode / multimode
color   blue / Green
cable   0.9/2.0/3.0

 

 

 

Parameter

 

products name  OEM / ODM 3.0mm Fiber Optic ST Connector For Indoor Distribution Patch Cord
mode type single mode / multi mode
cable diameter  0.9 /2.0 / 3.0 mm
insertion loss ≤ 0.3dB ( low insertion loss can be ≤ 0.35dB )
return loss ≥60 dB
wave length 1310/1550
ferrule material Ceramic
operater temperature -40~ +85℃
OEM/ODM acceptable
warranty 3 years after delivery
Delivery time 2-15 working days ( according to your quantity )
 

 

 

more connector for reference 

 

Multimode LC SX 0.9mm 2.0mm Fiber Optic Connectors 2

 

 

Connector type  LC / SC / FC / FC / E2000 / MPO /MTRJ /SMA
Mode type  single mode or multimode
Cable type  0.9 / 2.0 / 3.0 mm

 

How to order

 

1. Connector type : SC / FC / LC / ST / MPO / MTP / MU / MTRJ / E2000 / SMA
2. Mode type : single mode ( UPC and APC ) / multi mode ( PC )
3. Cable diameter : 0.9 / 2.0 / 3.0 mm ( can customized other diameter )
4. Coating material : PVC / LSZH
5. fiber count : simple / duplex / 4 core / 6core / 8 core /12 core / 24core/48 core / 96 core and so on
6. Cable type : G652D / G657A1 / G657A2 /G655 / OM1 / OM2 / OM3-150 / OM3-300 / OM4 /OM5
7. Patch cord length : according to your requirement
8.MPO/MTP connector should let us know which method ( A type / B type /C type ), male or female , fiber count (4/8/12/16/24/32 fiber )

 

Contact Details
NEW LIGHT OPTICS TECHNOLOGY LIMITED

Contact Person: Alice

Tel: 0086-13534063703

Send your inquiry directly to us (0 / 3000)